SingleUnit Riser Cable

Camera: DCS660C Serial #: K660C-00986 Width: 2008 Height: 3040 Date: 6/21/02 Time: 13:32:41 DCS6XX Image FW Ver: 3.2.3 TIFF Image Look: Product Antialiasing Filter: Installed Tagged Counter: [11257] Shutter: 1/250 Aperture: f-- ISO Speed: 80 Max Aperture: f-- Min Aperture: f-- Focal Length: ?? Exposure Mode: Manual (M) Meter Mode: Center Weighted Drive Mode: Single Focus Mode: Manual (AF-M) Focus Point: Right Flash Mode: Normal Sync Compensation: +0.0 Flash Compensation: +0.0 Self Timer Time: 10s White balance: Preset (Daylight) Time: 13:32:41.660

Single-Unit is RoHS and REACH compliant and all multimode and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers. Each fiber is color coded for easy identification, flexible and easy to handle with lightweight aramid yarns to enhance strength. Single-Unit constructions are an ideal intra-building cable solution that will support applications including gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet. Made in USA.

SingleUnit Riser Cable

  • 900 µm Buffered Design Recommended for Termination to ST and SC Connectors
  • 600 µm Buffered Design Optimized for Termination to MT-RJ and Other Small Form Factor Connectors
  • Each Fiber is Color Coded for Easy Identification
  • Ideal Intra-Building Cable Solution
  • Flexible and Easy to Handle
  • Lightweight, Flexible Aramid Yarns Enhance Strength

 

Download PDF

SingleUnit Cable Applications

  • Intra-Building Cable Suitable for Field Connectorization
  • Premise Wiring Building Backbones
  • Telecommunications Rooms and Closets
  • Data Center Raised Floor Wiring Environments

Fiber Distances by Application(conventional), pre-QSFP Release

Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application(Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)

Understanding OM1, OM2, OM3, OS1 and OS2 Glass Types

SingleUnit Cable Features

  • Cables with Improved Attenuation Available
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen Available
  • Cables with Extended 10 Gigabit Ethernet Support Distances Available
  • Standard Colors are Yellow for Singlemode, Orange for Multimode and Teal for 10 Gigabit

Dielectric Materials Riser Riser
Overall Jacket Flame-Retardant Thermoplastic Low-Smoke, Flame Retardant Thermoplastic