Plenum Multimode & Singlemode Armored Cable

Armored Tight Buffered is flexible and easy to handle. Light-weight aluminum interlock armor is standard. This design eliminates the need for inner duct or conduit and the cost associated with the installation of either. Ideal intra-building cable solution, our armored tight buffered cables are both RoHS and REACH compliant. The 900um buffered design allows for easy termination and each fiber is color coded for quick identification. All multimode and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers. Supported applications include gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet. Made in USA.

multimode and singmode cable

Indoor Armored Fiber Optic Cable

  • 900 µm Buffered Design Recommended for Termination to ST and SC Connectors
  • Eliminates Need for Inner Duct or Conduit
  • Aluminum Interlock Armor
  • Each Fiber is Color Coded for Easy Identification
  • Ideal Intra-building Cable Solution
  • Flexible and Easy to Handle
  • Lightweight, Flexible Aramid yarns Enhance Strength

Download PDF

Armored Cable Applications

  • Trunk Cables Used in Environments Where Regulatory Codes Require Armoring
  • Trunk Cables That Require Additional Crush Protection
  • Backbone Trunks That Require a Higher Level of Long Term Security and Protection

Fiber Distances by Application (conventional), pre-QSFP Release

Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application (Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)

Understanding OM1, OM2, OM3, OS1 and OS2 Glass Types

Armored Cable Features

  • Cables with Improved Attenuation Available
  • Steel Interlock Available
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen Available
  • Cables with Extended 10 Gigabit Ethernet Support Distances Available
  • Standard Colors are Yellow for Singlemode, Orange for Multimode and Teal for 10 Gigabit
Indoor Armored Plenum Fiber Optic Cable Diagram
Dielectric Materials Riser
Overall Jacket Flame-Retardant Thermoplastic

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*