Plenum Multimode & Singlemode Armored Cable

Armored NanoCore™ Micro Distribution is flexible and easy to handle. 250 micron fiber optic strands are utilized in a loose tube design allowing for a higher fiber strand count in a very small overall diameter cable. Each fiber strand is color coded for easy identification. Subunits with 12 strands are only 2mm in diameter. NanoCore™ Interconnect Micro Distribution cable is ideal for MPO (MTP®) style connectors where higher data rates are desired. Light-weight aluminum interlock armor is standard and eliminates the need for inner duct or conduit and the cost associated with the installation of either. Ideal intra-building cable solution. Our armored tight buffered cables are both RoHS and REACH compliant. All multimode and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers. Supported applications include gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet. Made in USA.

Armored NanoCore cable

Indoor Armored Fiber Optic Cable

  • RoHS & REACH compliant.
  • All Multimode, and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers.
  • Eliminates need for inner duct or conduit.
  • Ideal for MPO (MTP®) style connectors.
  • Aluminum interlock armor.
  • Each fiber is color coded for easy identification.
  • Flexible and easy to handle.
  • 2.0mm subunits are standard

Download PDF

Armored NanoCore cable

Armored NanoCore™ Micro-Distribution Cable Applications

  • Suitable for high-density installations like data centers, central offices and overall premises applications.
  • For additional applications, visit the HCA website.

Fiber Distances by Application (conventional), pre-QSFP Release

Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application (Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)

Understanding OM1, OM2, OM3, OS1 and OS2 Glass Types

Armored NanoCore™ Micro-Distribution Cable Options

  • Riser/LSZH cables available.
  • OS2 optical fibers with enhanced bend-insensitive performance are available.
  • Standard jacket colors are:
    • Yellow: OS2
    • Orange: OM1 & OM2
    • Aqua: OM3 & OM4
    • Note: Violet for OM4 is available
  • OM4 optical fibers with extended 10 gigabit Ethernet distances are available.
  • Enhanced bend insensitive OS2 optical fiber is available (ITU-T G.657.B3).
  • Cables with 3.0 mm tubes are available.
  • Steel interlock armor available.

Armored NanoCore™ Micro-Distribution Cable Features

Indoor Armored Plenum Fiber Optic Cable Diagram
Dielectric Materials Plenum
Overall Jacket Low-smoke, flame-retardant thermoplastic

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*