NanoCore™ Interconnect Micro Distribution Plenum Cable

NanoCore™ Interconnect Micro Distribution offers 250 micron fiber optic strands in a loose tube design allowing for a higher fiber strand count in a very small overall diameter cable. Each fiber strand is color coded for easy identification. The cable is flexible and easy to handle and uses lightweight aramid yarns to enhance strength. NanoCore™ Interconnect Micro Distribution cable is ideal for MPO (MTP®) style connectors where higher data rates are desired. Supported applications include gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet. Made in USA.

nanocore zip cord loose tube plenum cable

Indoor Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable

  • 250 micron Loose Tube Design Allows for Higher Fiber Strand Counts in a Smaller Overall Diameter Cable
  • Ideal for MT and MTP®/MPO Style Connectors
  • No Gel Design Makes Installation Quick, Easy and Clean
  • Each Fiber is Color Coded for Easy Identification
  • Flexible and Easy to Handle
  • Lightweight, Flexible Aramid Yarns Enhance Strength

Download PDF

Loose Tube Cable Applications

  • Ideal for MT and MTP®/MPO Style Connectors
  • The Optimal Cabling Solution for High Density Mainframe Data Centers, Super Computing Clusters and Parallel Optics Interconnections
  • The Smallest diameter, Highest Fiber Count Cables With the Reliability Necessary for Systems With High Up-Time Expectations

Fiber Distances by Application (conventional), pre-QSFP Release

Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application (Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)

Loose Tube Cable Features

  • Cables with Improved Attenuation Available
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen Available
  • Cables with Extended 10 Gigabit Ethernet Support Distances Available
  • Standard Colors are Yellow for Singlemode, Orange for Multimode and Teal for 10 Gigabit
NanoCore Zipcord Loosetube Fiber Optic Cable Diagram
Dielectric Materials Plenum
Overall Jacket Low-Smoke, Flame Retardant Thermoplastic

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*